Honolulu Fix and Flip Loans

Home / Loan programs

Hard money loan programs for Oahu investors

Six loan types for investment real estate in Hawaii: short-term fix and flip and construction loans, DSCR rental loans with terms up to 30 years, and mid-rehab, portfolio and commercial loans.

Compare the programs

ProgramUse it forTop leverageApproved on
Fix and flip loansPurchase plus renovation of a property you intend to sell90% of the purchase price and 100% of the rehab, up to 70 to 75% of after-repair valueThe deal: price, rehab budget and resale value
DSCR rental loansPurchase or refinance of long-term rentals, condos, condotels and permitted vacation rentals85% loan-to-value to buy, 80% on a cash-out refinanceWhether the rent covers the payment
Ground-up construction loansBuilding a home, a rebuild or an additional dwelling unit, lot included90% of cost for experienced builders, up to 70 to 75% of the finished valueBudget, finished value and your building record
Mid-rehab loansCompleting a renovation or build that has run short of fundsThe current as-is value plus the cost to finishAs-is value and remaining scope
Portfolio loansA group of rentals under one note and one payment80% to buy or refinance, 75% on a cash-outRent across the whole group
Commercial loansMultifamily, hospitality, office, industrial and retailPriced per dealThe property and its income
Actual leverage depends on credit, track record, property type and location. Loan sizes run from $75,000 to more than $10 million.

Fix and flip loans

Interest-only bridge loans for buying and renovating a property to sell. At a 720+ credit score we finance up to 90% of the price and all of the rehab, within 70 to 75% of the after-repair value. Investors with 5 or more flips in the past 2 years close without an inspection or appraisal. Scores down to 600 qualify at lower leverage.

More on fix and flip loans

DSCR rental loans

Fixed-rate loans for rental property, approved on the debt service coverage ratio and not on your own income. We lend up to 85% loan-to-value on a purchase and 80% on a cash-out refinance, on single-family rentals, small multifamily, condos, condotels, legal vacation rentals and property owned by foreign nationals.

More on DSCR rental loans

Ground-up construction loans

Financing to build at up to 90% of cost for experienced builders, inside 70 to 75% of the finished value, with up to 70% of the lot cost included. That covers new homes, tear-down rebuilds and additional dwelling units. First-time builder programs are available.

More on construction loans

Mid-rehab and completion loans

Capital to finish a renovation or a build that has already started. The loan is sized on the new as-is value plus the remaining cost. Projects that stalled waiting on a permit or ran over budget are a common fit.

Portfolio loans

One loan across several rentals. Leverage follows the single-property rental terms: up to 80% loan-to-value to purchase or refinance, and up to 75% for a cash-out.

  • A single closing and a single monthly payment, which trims title and closing costs
  • A 120% partial release, so one property can be sold or refinanced out of the group later
  • Many investors divide a portfolio into holds and sales and finance each group separately

Commercial loans

Multifamily, hospitality, professional office, industrial and retail shopping centers. Every commercial loan is priced on its own facts. Larger commercial loans can involve upfront costs, and we spell those out before you commit.

True of every program

  • For investment property. We do not finance a home you will live in
  • No employment or debt-to-income review
  • As a rule, nothing to pay upfront apart from the appraisal, which goes to the appraiser
  • Not reported on your personal credit, and no cap on the number of loans
  • Terms from 6 months to 30 years

Not sure which loan fits?

Describe the property and what you want to do with it. We will point you to the right program and quote the leverage and pricing.