Honolulu Fix and Flip Loans

Home / Areas we serve / Honolulu

Hard money and fix and flip loans in Honolulu, HI

Loans for condo and condotel purchases, older homes to renovate, small multifamily and rebuilds, from Kalihi to Hawaii Kai.

The Honolulu market for investors

Urban Honolulu holds most of the island’s jobs, its hospitals, the University of Hawaii at Manoa and nearly all of its visitor accommodation in Waikiki. Rental demand comes from all of them, and the housing stock runs from high-rise condos in Waikiki and Kakaako to older single-family homes in the valleys and on the ridges.

Investors buy condos and condotels to rent, renovate older homes in established neighborhoods, and replace small houses on large lots with new homes. Waikiki is the main place on the island where short stays are legal, because much of it is zoned for resort use.

Areas investors ask about

  • Waikiki: condotels and resort-zoned condos that may rent by the night, plus apartment-zoned buildings that may not
  • Kakaako and Ala Moana: newer high-rise condos popular with long-term renters
  • Kaimuki, Palolo and Manoa: older homes to renovate, close to the university and town
  • Kalihi, Liliha and Nuuanu: older homes and small multifamily at lower prices
  • Aina Haina and Hawaii Kai: higher-priced homes and rebuild opportunities in East Honolulu

Plan for these on a Honolulu deal

  • In Waikiki, confirm whether a building is resort-zoned or apartment-zoned before you count on nightly income. Outside resort-zoned areas, residential rentals on Oahu must run at least 30 days, and a 2025 ordinance raises that to 90 days for many properties. Underwrite on long-term rent unless the property may legally rent for shorter stays.
  • Condo maintenance fees, special assessments and leasehold lease rent all count in the payment. Ask for the association budget and minutes.
  • Older high-rises built before modern fire codes may face sprinkler retrofits and higher insurance costs. Ask what the association is planning.
  • Renovations that change structure, plumbing or electrical need a building permit from the Department of Planning and Permitting, which can take months. Choose a loan term that covers it.
  • A home the owner does not live in is taxed at the Residential rate if assessed under $1 million, and in the higher Residential A class at $1 million or more. Use the rental figure, not the seller’s bill, when you calculate the DSCR.

Loans available in Honolulu

ProgramUse it forTop leverage
DSCR rental loansPurchase or refinance of long-term rentals, condos, condotels and permitted vacation rentals85% loan-to-value to buy, 80% on a cash-out refinance
Ground-up construction loansBuilding a home or rental from the ground up, with the lot included90% of cost for experienced builders, up to 70 to 75% of the finished value
Fix and flip loansPurchase plus renovation of a property you intend to sell90% of the purchase price and 100% of the rehab, up to 70 to 75% of after-repair value
Portfolio and commercial loansA group of rentals under one note, or multifamily and commercial property80% on a portfolio purchase; commercial priced per deal
Actual leverage depends on credit, track record, property type and location. Loans start at $75,000.

Honolulu hard money loans: common questions

Do you offer hard money loans in Honolulu?

Yes. Honolulu is our focus market. We finance fix and flips at up to 90% of purchase and 100% of rehab, rentals at up to 85% loan-to-value, and ground-up construction at up to 90% of cost for experienced builders.

Do you lend on Waikiki condotels?

Yes, through our rental programs, including non-warrantable condos and condotels in resort-zoned buildings. Income is counted from rental history or AirDNA projections at about 70 to 80%.

Do you lend on leasehold condos?

Tell us early if a condo is leasehold. The lease rent counts in the payment, and the land lease must run well past the end of the loan.

How fast can a loan close in Honolulu?

Fix and flip loans average up to 21 days and can close in about 7 days when title and insurance are ready. Rental and DSCR loans take about 30 days, appraisal included. Closings are handled by a Hawaii escrow company.

Looking at a property in Honolulu?

Send the address, the price and what you plan to do with the property. We will reply with the leverage and pricing that fit your deal.